The length is about 14cm. The head and neck is bluish-black, the cheek is white. The under surface is also white. This birds is distinguished from other species of great tit because they have thich, black stripe which is tie-shape. Males have thicker stripe that is connected to the top of the legs. The back is gray. They are common in flatland, forest, mountain, garden which has the trees, city park and around the houses.
They nest in april to july and lay 6 to 12 eggs. Especially they like artificial box for bird, so if the box is suitable, they nest and raise their young in the garden. They mostly eat insects, grass or seed of trees in autumn to winter. After breeding season, they group with marsh tit, coal tit, long-tailed tit together.
The head is bluish-black and the skin around eyes is cobaltic. The back and wings are purplish-brown. The under surface is white, but the wings’ and the tale’s are brown. The length of male is 44.5cm and female is 17.5cm. Male has long tail which is purplish-black, the female ‘s is brown. The female’s upper surface is light and tail’s length is shorter than male.
This birds like dense woods of low mountain. They prey on insects by flying among the trees. They nest small among the branchs and lay 3 to 5 eggs. The breeding season is may to july, the period of nesting is 12-days to 14-days, the period of raising is 8-days to 12 days. Both male and female nest and raise young together. The feed is mostly the insect species, sometimes is spider. They grow throughout East Asia, Japan, the western Pacific and winter in Southeast Asia.
The body length is about 28cm. The upper body of adult bird is dark-toned and lower body is white. Its breast and flank are rosy. The young bird’s back is dark brown. Chest is white and many reddish-brown stripes are on its side. Eyes, cerate, feet are yellow. It lives in hills and plains, forests open to the view, or the valleys between hills.
In South Korea, it comes in early May and leaves to go to south in September. It was common summer migratory bird, but recently decreased rapidly because the its pray has been polluted by agricultural pesticides.
Nestling in the branches such as oak, beech, pine, and alder after mid-May, it lay three-or four eggs once. Females sit on the eggs for a longtime than males.
In South Korea, designated as Natural Monument No. 323, it has been protected. It breeds in only Northeast Asia, including Korea, China.
Characteristics : The whole length of male is about 33㎝, which of female is about 38㎝. Wing’s width is narrow and wings are shorter than end of a tail when it sits. A tail’s color is gray and there is a black wide stripe on a end of a tail. Male : A head and a tail’s color is gray inclining to blue and the upper side of a back and wings have many black spots on a reddish brown ground. A breast and a belly have dark brown vertical stripes on a brown grown. Female : A head and a tail has the same reddish brown color as a back’s.
Ecology : Common Kestrel, one of rapacious birds which flies being a stop, preys on field mice, small reptiles and insects. It in common bird on a national scale. and it sometimes breeds at buildings and apartments.
Where you can see this species at Dongbaekdongsan : It is a resident bird in Jeju. It having a hunt is sometimes observed a pasture in Camellia hill.
Characteristics : The whole body length is about 37cm, and it is small size among the family of duck. The color of male’s head is reddish brown, from eyes to the back of neck is dark green. A narrow yellow line is placed between reddish brown and dark green, which is not well seen outdoors. It has a clear white lateral stripe on the side of the body. under tail covert is yellow and has black lines around. Unlikely other small ducks, female doesn’t have clear white dots or lines on the head. Secondaries are lustering green.
Ecology : Generally resting or feeding in a safe river, lake and elsewhere during the daytime, it moves to find food around evening.
Where you can see this species at Dongbaekdongsan : It which is a winter migratory bird comes to jeju and is sometimes observed to rest in the stagnant pond.
Characteristics : It is brown from the crown to back of its neck and cheek, the bottom of chin is white. Its top of its back is brown with black stripes. Its waist, chest and side is reddish brown and stomach is white with reddish brown. The outside tail-feather is white, it is seen clearly when it flies. The female is lighter than male, the front of its eyes, ear-feathers and the line of its jaw are cloudy for male’s.
Ecology : It likes open place such as arable land, grassland and the area with shrubberies and bushes. It usually lives solely. It makes nests in the shape of rice bowl under the herb species and rocks. It eats the insect species and the seeds of plant.
Where you can see this species at Dongbaekdongsan : In Jeju, it relatively commonly breeds as a resident bird, we can see it in arable land, shoreline-grassland and developed land or farm of middle mountain area. In Camellia garden, we can watch the edge of a wood and pastures.
Characteristics : The whole size is about 11.5cm. The upper body and the under joint is greenish-yellow and the abdomen is white. The chest and flank is brown. The eyeline is clear and white. The bill is sharp and slim and banded downward.
Ecology : They like forests with many trees. They live by group except for the reproduction season. They eat spiders, acarid, and insects. Also they like the honey of camellia and cherry blossom and group together while the flowers are effloresced. In winter, because they like mellow persimmon they are easily seen near the buildings with many trees. In Jeju island they like eating oranges.
Where you can see this species at Dongbaekdongsan : In Jeju island, they are permanent birds and live near the orange farm, valley with pine trees, Gotjawal, deciduous broadleaf trees. They are also seen easily from the low seashore to deciduous broadleaf forests with many trees. In Camellia hill, they are easily seen in the edge of forests and the inside of the forests.
Characteristics : The whole size is about 14cm. The head, bottom of joint, and neck is black and there is black vertical lines in the center of abdomen from neck to tail. The male one has wider lines than the female one has. The back of neck and cheek is white, the front side is tinged with blue-gray, and the front back is greenish yellow. The flank is pale gray and tinged with thin greenish yellow. The bill is black and the leg is black with gray.
Ecology : They live in the place with a bunch of trees such as the city, park, deciduous broad-leaved forest, and mixed forest. They usually live in the top of the tree, hole in the tree, between the rock, the crack of the building, and man-made nest. Also, they usually eat insects and in Winter they eat seeds, and fruits.
Where you can see this species at Dongbaekdongsan : They are permanent birds in Jeju island. They are easily observed near the city, park, and forests. In Camellia Hill they are found in inside of the forest, the edge of the forest, and pasture. Also because they call “찌쮸, 쯔르르”, we can find them easily.
Characteristics : The whole length of its body is 14cm or so. Its forehead and cheek are light brownish white. Its head and the bottom of chin are black, the back of head is tinged with white. The wings are dark gray and the lower part of body is brown.
Ecology : It usually lives in the forests such as leave-broadleaf forests, mixed forests and copses etc. It has a habit of pecking trees with its beak like a woodpecker and makes nests in the tree holes or between the rocks and woodpecker’s old nests. It moves in branches and preys on spiders or the insect species or the seeds of plant.
Where you can see this species at Dongbaekdongsan : In Jeju, it is a resident bird, it is ordinarily watched in woody place. In Camellia garden, we can usually watch in the edge of evergreen-broadleaf forest and a place which mixed with Japanese black pine forest and evergreen-broadleaf forest.
Characteristics: The whole length of its body is 14cm or so. Its body is small but tail is taller than body. It is white from forehead to tail. Its black thick eyebrow line connects to back, its wings and tail are black. The bottom of chin and chest is white with opaque spots, stomach and side are white with light pink.
Ecology : It lives in the leave-broadleaf forest, a pine grove, mixed forest and copse etc. It lives in groups but male and female are lives together in breeding season. It chirps weekly ‘chiri, chiri’ continuously and moves between trees. It usually eats insects, spiders and seeds of plant etc.
Where you can see this species at Dongbaekdongsan : In Korea, it ordinarily breeds as a resident brid. Also it is observed as a resident bird all the year around. After breeding finish, it moves in groups. In Camellia garden, we can see it that moves between shrubs and bushes in the pastures and boundary areas of forest in Spring and Fall.